2018 schedule below for reference only.

 

 
7:30 am             REGISTRATION -  ROOSEVELT HALL
7:30 am - 8:45 am Opening Ceremonies, Awards and Keynote Presentations: Charles Rubenstein Moderator
Greetings: LISAT/Farmingdale Foundation Student Scholarships and LISAT Best Paper Awards
 Roosevelt Hall - Little Theater
8:45 am - 9:15 am

Future of Technology Forum: Dave Mesecher Moderator

Roosevelt Hall - Little Theater

9:15 am - 9:30 am        BREAK     Roosevelt Hall Multi-Purpose Room Exhibits Area
  Systems Track
Roosevelt Hall -  Little Theater

Applications Track
Roosevelt Hall - Loft Lounge

Technology Track   
Roosevelt Hall - Room 111
9:30 am - 10:55 am Session Chair:  Larry Hausman Session Chair: Adam Filios

  Session Chair: Dave Mesecher

DL Presentation
Dr. Lorenzo Lo Monte, Telephonics
Corporation
“History and Future of Radar and EW”

Session Chair: Ron Pirich
Invited Speaker
Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Stony Brook University
“Engineering High Durability, Carbon Monoxide
Resistant Hydrogen Fuel Cells”

10:55 am - 11:00 am    BREAK     Roosevelt Hall Multi-Purpose Room Exhibits Area
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session Chair: Wendy Tang

Session Chair: Dave Mesecher

DL Presentation
Dr. Larry Chasteen, University of Texas –
Dallas
“National Missile Defense for our
Applications”

Session Chair: Ron Pirich

Invited Industry Speaker
Mr. Warren Axelrod, Delta Risk
“Cybersecurity and Privacy Issues when
Applying Railway Technologies to Intelligent
Roadway Systems”

Session Chair: Lorenzo Lo Monte 
12:30pm – 1:45pm:      LUNCH     Roosevelt Hall Multi-Purpose Room Exhibits Area
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Session Chair: Dave Mesecher

DL Presentation
Mr. Fawzi Behmann, TelNet Management
Consulting Inc.
“The Future of Collaborative Internet of
Things”

Session Chair: Ron Pirich
Invited Industry Speaker
Dr. Robert Balfour, VCORE Solutions
“Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) Situational
Awareness for Safety, Security and
Emergency Response”

Session Chair:  Uma Balaji   Session Chair: Frank Costas
3:15 pm – 3:45 pm:      BREAK     Roosevelt Hall Multi-Purpose Room Exhibits Area
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm Session Chair:  Jesse Taub Session Chair: Stefan Robilas Session Chair: Nazrul Islam